For home backup, the real choice is whether you need a portable reserve for a few essentials or a larger energy supply that can cover longer outages. A compact 1 kWh power station is generally less expensive, lighter, and adequate for phones, networking gear, lights, and short periods of refrigerator support. An expandable 2 kWh model usually costs more and takes more space, but it offers roughly twice the stored energy before conversion losses and may accept extra batteries.
Get backup power and energy gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus Power Station, 3584Wh, 3600W AC Output
- ✔ Battery capacity: 3,584Wh
- ✔ AC output: 3,600W
- ✔ Parallel output: Up to 7,200W

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station 288Wh 600W LFP Solar Generator
- ✔ Battery capacity: 288Wh
- ✔ Continuous output: 600W
- ✔ Surge / lifting mode: 1,500W

Jackery Explorer 300 Portable Power Station,292Wh
- ✔ Battery capacity: 292Wh
- ✔ Rated output: 300W
- ✔ Peak output: 600W
Capacity alone does not determine what a station can power: its continuous output, surge rating, ports, and the draw of each appliance matter too. These product categories also vary by brand and model, so the comparisons below describe typical configurations rather than guaranteed specifications. Choose the compact option for occasional, limited backup and easier handling; choose the larger option when longer runtime, higher loads, or future expansion justify the added cost.
At a Glance
| Criteria | Compact 1 kWh portable power station | Expandable 2 kWh portable power station | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upfront cost | Usually lower | Usually higher | A |
| Stored energy and runtime | About 1 kWh before conversion losses | About 2 kWh before conversion losses; may support extra batteries | B |
| Power output | Model-dependent; often suited to selected essentials | Often higher, but confirm continuous and surge ratings | Depends |
| Portability | Lighter and easier for one person to move | Heavier and bulkier | A |
| Expansion | Often limited or unavailable | More likely to accept additional batteries | B |
| Recharging | Typically simpler to recharge due to smaller capacity | Can take longer to recharge from the same source | A |
| Best outage fit | Short outages and modest essential loads | Longer outages or multiple essential loads | Depends |
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus Power Station, 3584Wh, 3600W AC Output

For buyers who mean home backup in the broader sense—keeping several essentials available through a lengthy outage—the HomePower 3600 Plus is the strongest fit in this lineup. Its 3,584Wh capacity and 3,600W AC output give it far more room for energy-hungry devices than either compact model. Jackery also lists 120V and 240V operation when units are used in parallel, plus expansion up to 21kWh per unit. Those options make this a more serious backup platform than the Explorer 300 or Elite 30 V2, whose small batteries are best reserved for selected electronics.There are meaningful limits to that capability. At 77.2 pounds, this is not something most people will carry from room to room; wheels and a telescoping handle help with rolling, but stairs and thresholds still matter. The unit lists two outlets, and running multiple devices may require suitable distribution equipment. Its stated two-week household runtime is a manufacturer estimate, not a promise for every home: actual duration depends heavily on what is connected and how often it runs. For direct home-circuit backup, the description refers to pairing it with an MTS, so buyers should confirm the compatible transfer equipment and installation needs before purchase.Recharge flexibility helps support repeat use. Jackery lists a full recharge in about two hours using hybrid AC and DC, 2.5 hours on AC, four hours on solar, or 2.5 hours with a gas generator. Compared with the Elite 30 V2, this takes up more space and requires more careful placement, but it stores over ten times the energy of that model. We would choose it for a household prioritizing longer backup and heavier loads, while skipping it if the goal is simply to keep a laptop or modem alive through a short interruption.
Pros:
- 3,584Wh capacity and 3,600W AC output provide the broadest backup capability in this comparison.
- Expandable capacity and parallel operation offer a path to larger backup needs.
- Multiple recharge methods include AC, solar, generator, and hybrid AC-plus-DC.
- Wheels and telescoping handle make relocation easier on level surfaces.
Cons:
- At 77.2 pounds, it is difficult to lift and carry between floors.
- Only two outlets are listed, which may constrain direct device connections.
- Home circuit backup requires compatible transfer equipment; buyers should confirm setup requirements.
Best for: Households that want substantial stored energy for several essentials and can accommodate a heavy, wheeled unit.
Not ideal for: People who need a light, hand-carried station, or buyers expecting a small battery to power an entire home for a fixed period.
Bottom line: Choose the HomePower 3600 Plus when backup duration and load capacity matter more than carrying convenience.
“Choose the HomePower 3600 Plus when backup duration and load capacity matter more than carrying convenience.”
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 Portable Power Station 288Wh 600W LFP Solar Generator

The Elite 30 V2 makes the most sense when backup means keeping a few electronics running without a gap. Its stated 10ms UPS transfer is the feature that separates it from the Explorer 300: a sudden outage can interrupt a desktop or network connection, so fast switching may matter as much as capacity for sensitive equipment. With 600W continuous output, it also has twice the rated output of the Explorer 300, giving more flexibility for small devices and some modest loads.That extra output should not be confused with long runtime. The battery is 288Wh, essentially the same size as the Explorer 300’s 292Wh, so the Elite cannot keep demanding devices running for an extended period. BLUETTI’s 1,500W Power Lifting Mode is a specialized feature; it does not turn the station into a 1,500W continuous power source. For larger household loads, the HomePower 3600 Plus is in a different class, with much greater energy storage and continuous output. This BLUETTI is a targeted device backup option, not a substitute for a large home battery.Recharging is its practical advantage for users who want to restore capacity quickly between interruptions. BLUETTI states 0–80% in 45 minutes using its 380W wall charging, with adjustable charging and solar, car, and other supported methods. At about 9.5 pounds, it remains easy to move, though the Explorer 300 is lighter. We would pick the Elite for electronics, brief outages, and buyers who value UPS behavior; skip it if your priority is running high-draw appliances or stretching a small battery across a long blackout.
Pros:
- Stated 10ms UPS transfer is useful for selected sensitive electronics.
- 600W continuous output exceeds the Explorer 300’s 300W rating.
- Manufacturer states 0–80% recharge in 45 minutes with 380W wall charging.
- Multiple charging modes support different recharge situations.
Cons:
- 288Wh capacity limits runtime despite the higher output rating.
- Power Lifting Mode should not be treated as continuous 1,500W output.
- At about 9.5 pounds, it is heavier than the Explorer 300.
Best for: People who want a compact backup for a router, laptop, or other electronics where a fast UPS handoff is useful.
Not ideal for: Households seeking long runtime, substantial appliance support, or a battery that can cover several rooms through an extended outage.
Bottom line: Choose the Elite 30 V2 for fast, compact device backup, not for powering a household through a long outage.
“Choose the Elite 30 V2 for fast, compact device backup, not for powering a household through a long outage.”
Jackery Explorer 300 Portable Power Station,292Wh

The Explorer 300 is the easiest unit here to grab during a blackout, but it is also the least capable choice for household backup. Its 292Wh battery and 300W rated output can serve phones, lights, a laptop, or similar modest loads, while the 7.1-pound listed weight makes carrying it simpler than moving either the BLUETTI or the wheeled HomePower. For someone who wants a small reserve that can move between a bedroom and a desk, that portability is a real advantage.Capacity and output set a firm boundary. Compared with the Elite 30 V2, the Explorer offers nearly identical energy storage but only half the continuous output, and the product information does not list a UPS transfer function. It therefore fits better as a manually connected backup battery than as a device that automatically bridges an outage. Neither compact model rivals the HomePower 3600 Plus for extended household use; the Explorer is especially unsuitable for appliances whose draw exceeds 300W or for anyone who expects one charge to cover many high-demand needs.Its connections cover a useful mix of small electronics, including two AC outlets, USB-C PD up to 100W, USB-A, and a 120W car port. Jackery describes solar charging with compatible panels, though the panel is sold separately. The supplied information contains a discrepancy in physical dimensions and battery chemistry claims, so buyers should verify the exact version and specifications before ordering. We would choose this model for portability and light emergency loads, and skip it if UPS continuity, higher output, or meaningful multi-device runtime is central to the plan.
Pros:
- At about 7.1 pounds, it is the lightest station in this comparison.
- Two AC outlets plus USB-C, USB-A, and car output cover common small devices.
- 100W USB-C PD can support compatible laptops and accessories.
- Solar charging is supported with a separately purchased compatible panel.
Cons:
- 300W rated output excludes many household appliances.
- 292Wh capacity is too limited for extended home backup.
- No UPS transfer capability is listed in the supplied product information.
Best for: Buyers who want a very portable reserve for phones, lighting, laptops, and other low-draw essentials.
Not ideal for: Anyone needing UPS handoff, appliance support above 300W, or substantial runtime during a prolonged outage.
Bottom line: Choose the Explorer 300 when low weight matters most and your outage plan focuses on a few small devices.
“Choose the Explorer 300 when low weight matters most and your outage plan focuses on a few small devices.”
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Key Differences
The largest practical gap is runtime. A 2 kWh unit starts with about twice the stored energy of a 1 kWh unit, but usable energy is lower after inverter losses, and actual runtime depends on the combined draw of connected devices. A router and LED lights can run for many hours on either size; a refrigerator cycles on and off, so its average use differs from its startup surge. A space heater or electric kettle can drain either station quickly. The larger unit gives more room for error, but it does not turn a portable station into a whole-home generator.
Portability and cost pull the other way. The compact station is simpler to carry, store, and deploy, and its lower purchase price makes sense when backup is occasional or limited to communications and lighting. The 2 kWh model is a stronger reserve for households that want to support more devices or ride through a longer outage. Its added value depends on whether that extra capacity will be used: if your likely loads are small and outages are brief, the larger battery may sit unused while occupying more space and tying up more money.
Before choosing, check appliance wattage, refrigerator startup needs, the station’s continuous and surge output, and how it recharges. Solar input can help during a prolonged outage, but panels, sunlight, and charging limits determine how much energy returns each day. Neither size should be connected to household wiring through an improvised setup. For fixed circuits or appliances, use equipment and installation methods approved for that purpose.
Detailed Comparison
Upfront cost (Compact 1 kWh portable power station wins — moderate)
The 1 kWh option usually wins on purchase price, making it a lower-commitment way to cover phones, lights, and communications. The 2 kWh option asks for more money because it stores more energy and may include expansion support. This is a moderate difference: pay more only if the extra runtime or capacity addresses loads you actually plan to run.
Stored energy and runtime (Expandable 2 kWh portable power station wins — major)
The 2 kWh option wins clearly on stored energy, with about twice the nominal capacity. The gap is major for multi-device backup or outages lasting into a second day, though conversion losses and appliance draw reduce real-world runtime. It still cannot promise a specific number of hours without knowing the connected loads.
Power output (major difference)
This depends on the particular models. Larger stations often have higher continuous output and surge capacity, which can help with appliances that draw more power at startup. But capacity in kWh is not the same as output in watts: compare both ratings against your refrigerator or other intended loads. The difference can be major if one unit cannot start or sustain a key appliance.
Portability (Compact 1 kWh portable power station wins — moderate)
The compact 1 kWh station wins because it is generally lighter and takes less room. That matters when carrying it between storage and living areas, placing it near a router, or transporting it in a vehicle. The advantage is moderate: some compact models still weigh enough that frequent lifting is inconvenient, so check the listed weight and handle design.
Expansion (Expandable 2 kWh portable power station wins — moderate)
The 2 kWh category often offers a better path to adding battery modules, though support is model-specific and should be verified. Expandability can make a larger initial purchase more useful over time if backup needs grow. This is a moderate advantage for future flexibility, but a minor one for buyers who only need a fixed, modest reserve.
Recharging (Compact 1 kWh portable power station wins — moderate)
The smaller station generally takes less time to refill from the same charger because it has less capacity. The 2 kWh model may take longer, but can accept higher solar or wall input on some models; compare actual input limits and charge times. The gap is moderate when there is a short window to recharge between outages, and less important when the station stays plugged in.
Outage coverage (major difference)
Neither size wins for every household. The compact model fits short interruptions and a focused set of low-power essentials. The larger model suits longer interruptions or a broader set of devices, provided its output rating matches their demands. This is a major fit decision: list what must stay on and for how long before paying for additional capacity.
Compact 1 kWh portable power station: Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Lower typical purchase cost
- Easier to move and store
- Well suited to communications, lighting, and brief essential backup
- Usually quicker to recharge than a larger-capacity station
Cons:
- Less runtime for the same connected load
- May require stricter prioritization during a long outage
- Often has fewer expansion options
- Output may not support demanding appliances
Expandable 2 kWh portable power station: Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Roughly twice the nominal energy capacity
- More runtime for the same load
- More likely to support added battery modules
- Often better suited to covering several essentials over a longer outage
Cons:
- Higher typical purchase price
- Heavier and bulkier to store or move
- May take longer to recharge
- Extra capacity has little value if the household only runs small loads briefly
Who Should Choose What
Choose Compact 1 kWh portable power station if:
- You mainly need phones, lights, a router, and brief refrigerator support.
- You value easier handling and storage more than extended runtime.
- Your outage plan is modest and you want to spend less upfront.
Choose Expandable 2 kWh portable power station if:
- You expect longer outages or want to support more essential devices at once.
- Your intended appliances fit the unit’s continuous and surge output ratings.
- You are willing to pay more for extra runtime or verified battery expansion.
Skip both if: You need to run high-draw heating, central air conditioning, or multiple household circuits for extended periods; compare a properly sized generator or professionally installed home battery system instead.
Value for Money
The 1 kWh station is better value for a basic emergency kit: it costs less, is easier to place near essential devices, and avoids paying for capacity that may never be used. The 2 kWh station is worth its premium when the additional stored energy materially extends refrigerator support, communications, or other priority loads, or when a compatible expansion battery is part of a realistic plan. Compare cost per usable watt-hour alongside output ratings, charging speed, warranty, and the cost of any extra batteries. A low price per kWh is not useful if the unit cannot run the appliance you need.
Final Verdict
For most households seeking a simple reserve for communications, lights, and a few hours of selected appliance support, choose the compact 1 kWh station. It is the more practical purchase when portability and lower cost matter and the outage plan is limited. Choose the expandable 2 kWh station if you have identified essential loads that need longer runtime, or if expansion gives you a credible path to cover future needs. The deciding factor is the energy your appliances consume over the outage period, paired with the station’s output rating; buy the larger unit only when those numbers justify it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 1 kWh power station run a refrigerator?
Often it can, if the refrigerator’s startup surge stays within the station’s surge rating and its running draw stays within continuous output. Runtime varies with refrigerator size, temperature, usage, and conversion losses, so check the appliance label or measure consumption where possible.
Is a 2 kWh station twice as useful as a 1 kWh station?
It offers about twice the nominal stored energy, not twice the usefulness in every situation. It can extend runtime for the same load, but it may cost more, weigh more, and take longer to recharge. Its value depends on whether you need that extra energy.
Can I connect a power station to my home’s electrical panel?
Do not connect it through a wall outlet or improvised wiring. Supporting household circuits requires compatible transfer equipment and a proper installation by a qualified electrician. Many portable stations are intended for plugging devices directly into their outlets.
Will solar panels keep either station running during a long outage?
Solar panels can replenish a station when sunlight and the model’s solar input limits allow, but output varies with weather, season, panel placement, and daylight hours. Check supported panel voltage and wattage and plan for days when solar production is low.
